<<<  Return to the BodyMod.org Community
  Active TopicsActive Topics  CalendarCalendar  Search The ForumSearch  
BodyMod.org FAQ
 BodyMod.org Forum : BodyMod.org : BodyMod.org FAQ
Message Icon Topic: How do I edit my profile? Post Reply Post New Topic
<< Prev Page  of 3 Next >>
Author Message
CheeseStix
Mod-erator
Mod-erator


Total Mods: 71

Joined: February/18/2007
Posts: 3363
Quote CheeseStix Replybullet Posted: November/27/2008 at 8:35am
Could you copy and paste the entire error message in here?
I'm usually just confused by it. but once in a while I can find a clue as to the issue in it.
IP IP Logged
angryyoungnpoor
Mod-let
Mod-let


Total Mods: 7

Joined: March/04/2009
Posts: 1
Quote angryyoungnpoor Replybullet Posted: March/05/2009 at 11:30am
hey im new and i cant edit my profile properly :S
it wont let me put in my location it comes up with a box saying "City" but no matter what i type in a little popup comes up saying "please enter a country first" even if i do put UK..help?
also it wont let me upload mod pictures i have flash but it says i need to download it...

:D
IP IP Logged
sapphirelazuli
BMod Pro
BMod Pro


Total Mods: 122

Joined: June/19/2009
Posts: 713
Quote sapphirelazuli Replybullet Posted: June/29/2009 at 10:38am
Originally posted by angryyoungnpoor

hey im new and i cant edit my profile properly :S
it wont let me put in my location it comes up with a box saying "City" but no matter what i type in a little popup comes up saying "please enter a country first" even if i do put UK..help?


:D


I'm getting this too. How can I change it to the country I actually live in?
[ zara | 25 years old | scottish | body piercer ]
IP IP Logged
MusclebearDad
Mod-let
Mod-let


Total Mods: 4

Joined: March/18/2008
Posts: 2
Quote MusclebearDad Replybullet Posted: October/21/2009 at 2:46am
Me too... Canadian here, and I've moved to Vancouver and can't change my location. I've tried with Safari and Firefox on the Mac, and Firefox and Explorer on a PC. Nothing works. It seems the Update Location dialogue box is broken... at least for those not living in the USA.
Here's what happens: you click on Update Location, and up pops a dialogue box that says City: YourCurrentCity with a little Update button underneath. You change your city (or not, doesn't matter) and when you click on the Update button underneath, the error message says "Please enter a country first." Except that there is no place to change your country. There's a weird extended box with nothing in it, and it seems the City: _________ box covers something up underneath it.
Is there a country entry box covered up by the city box??
Any other ideas?
The first step to changing the world is to mould yourself into who you want to be.
IP IP Logged
Dim_Lightbulb
Mod-let
Mod-let
Avatar

Total Mods: 36

Joined: August/11/2003
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Quote Dim_Lightbulb Replybullet Posted: February/08/2010 at 11:03am
Originally posted by angryyoungnpoor

hey im new and i cant edit my profile properly :S
it wont let me put in my location it comes up with a box saying "City" but no matter what i type in a little popup comes up saying "please enter a country first" even if i do put UK..help?
also it wont let me upload mod pictures i have flash but it says i need to download it...

:D


It's the same even in the U.S. I've been trying to change mine for months now, and it won't let me do it. What gives?
IP IP Logged
CheeseStix
Mod-erator
Mod-erator


Total Mods: 71

Joined: February/18/2007
Posts: 3363
Quote CheeseStix Replybullet Posted: February/08/2010 at 12:50pm
When you click on "Update my Location" a box will appear. When that box appears paste the following into your address bar (Where you type www.whatever.com) and press enter:

javascript:void(document.getElementById('c').style.paddingTop='75px');void(document.getElementById('ReturnToLink').style.top='150px');
IP IP Logged
Dim_Lightbulb
Mod-let
Mod-let
Avatar

Total Mods: 36

Joined: August/11/2003
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Quote Dim_Lightbulb Replybullet Posted: February/08/2010 at 2:26pm
Groovy. Thanks!
IP IP Logged
CheeseStix
Mod-erator
Mod-erator


Total Mods: 71

Joined: February/18/2007
Posts: 3363
Quote CheeseStix Replybullet Posted: February/08/2010 at 2:41pm
No problem. It's just a glitch that hasn't quite been fixed yet.. there's always a workaround.
IP IP Logged
ice2pack
Mod-let
Mod-let


Total Mods: 6

Joined: March/03/2010
Posts: 68
Quote ice2pack Replybullet Posted: March/20/2010 at 10:57pm
Yes, it took me three weeks to figure out how to change these settings.

"APPLAUSE"

and then all of a sudden..
IP IP Logged
AmberLyn
Heavy Modder
Heavy Modder


Total Mods: 19

Joined: September/04/2009
Posts: 785
Quote AmberLyn Replybullet Posted: July/17/2010 at 5:01am
Hello.....how do I change the size of the blurb box? Is this possible? 
IP IP Logged
<< Prev Page  of 3 Next >>
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.477 seconds.